Wednesday, January 13, 2010


I know its been a while but so far with this post its once a week if I keep up this pace I'll beat last years record np. I know its late but with my limited Photoshop knowledge I've pieced something together. This is my first but it wont be my last. Its like a wierd sense of pride but knowing that I've got a long way to go. I wanted it to be a banner but I didnt think it through its too big. I'll figure something out. Random side note passion pit- eyes as candles good song

Friday, January 1, 2010

Indeed a Happy New Year

The previous year has been tough but I have to thank God above all else for helping me through it. I'm broke as shit but I have my health and thats all I can ask for. I've been drawing every day. Previously when I drew my only gripe was that is was hard to organize my drawings all in one place so for the moment I'm only drawing in the BIG ASS BOOK its pretty big 11x17 thhe only problem is that I can't really scan anything I draw because my scanners max is 11x14. I know that there is a way to do it but I can't figure it out. For the new year I dont really have any resolutions because the year wont change who I am. I'm gonna keep at it until its right. If i could draw everyday this year I would be happy. So lets see how that goes. I did take some pictures of the first drawing in the Big Ass Book. Its not much but just incase you were curious. Also It would be nice to post atleast twice a month. More as a means of venting about everything. Its a long way to the top but I intend to get there someday. I tried to straighten out the sideways pic but it was being stubborn but if this is any indication of the future there is definately going to be more to come.

Thursday, December 24, 2009


Not to be a grinch but i never liked christmas never celebrated it as a kid. Theres not much meaning to it anyway.Maybe im not thinking happy thoughts but right now. Some kid named bo has got me real pissed off right now and the only thing I can do is wait a little for this to all blow over. Week 1 and I havent got anything important done. We'll see how the rest of this vacation turns out.

Monday, December 21, 2009

unexcused absense

so yeah, I apologize for the last weak ass post but, I've been busy with school and finals. but with all the bull out the way i've been rewriting the second and third chapters. I'm trying to make a coherent story and I wont rest till i get something good. With that said I'm gonna update and hopefully this update streak will last through the school year till the launch of dormant??
heres to hoping.

Thursday, November 5, 2009

Remember, Remember

the 5th of november the gunpowder, treason and plot. I know of no reason why the gun power treason should ever be forgot.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009

Long time eh?

I planned on posting on the 1st of November for a fresh begining but there was really nothing that happened or mattered enough for me to post. Today was the same. I'm having a hard time making my drawings more dynamic. Some time of artist block I plan on waking up early and just sketching it out for a while. Hm today what I do nothing I ran and im happy im making progress its good to see improvement from time to time. I did a charcoal drawing for one of my classes in the bitter cold and My best friend whopped my ass time and time again in smash. Besides that nothing new. Come to think of it, I saw a documentary on Jack Kirby he was the best at what he does cuz he worked at it. heres the link. Whoever you are I hope this inspires you not to give up as it did with me. That is all off to bed and drawerings in the mornings. Good night San Diego

Friday, October 30, 2009


So I tend not to sleep as much as I'd like to here I am yet again. The week is almost over. I made a new header and I kinda like it. I've been using 2 types of pencil to draw one for concept another to get down good lines. Even a lil bit of photoshop although really its only text. Im gonna draw more take an hour or two each day. see what I can do. So far I'm happy that I've updated 3x this week. The next step is to have a drawing of the day or something but lets just see how far this goes huh? I'm still debating if I should use the wordpress comic press combo or if I should use dreamweaver. I shouldnt worry though I've got alot to learn in terms of well everything. So yeah on that note good night I suppose? Heres to hoping for a sunday post.